Sunday, March 20, 2011

Last February

NEWSFLASH: I am still alive!!!!

Yep! I have been through a lot last month, well, February has been pretty much on hypermode for me. Project required my full-attention, some drama, imaginary issues, and new experience.

I got my first gift of the month which is free coffee. Okay. Next thing is the first audit of our project (yup I have to include this), actually it's my first audit ever. Then the fantastic ocular weekend. Officemates and friends went to Tagaytay and Laguna over the weekend to look for possible venues for our offsite-teambuilding event in the office. So I welcomed my birthday inside a van while we're cruising through South Luzon Expressway (SLEX). Friends got me flowers (thanks to the seven people who were with me) and then dropped me to Resorts World for my first actual casino experience with my family. Good times! Got home, drank with my dad, and talked to my brother while we were watching Nikita and The Vampire Diaries. Forgot I still need to go to Laguna the next day. Sleep is for the weak as after searching for Neverland in Laguna, we went to Tagaytay for another round of birthday love. Got cake and flowers again. So much love. Haha. The weekday I got a song and an ice cream cake. Good times, yep. Good decision coming to the office and not spending it at home. You know how much I love Valentine's Day.

Bottomline: Welcomed and said goodbye to my birthday inside a van going to and from Tagaytay.

Happy damn 21st birthday to myself. It's going to be my last one.
Forever 21. :)


MORAL: Good times are not that difficult to come by. Look for the best things in life, well, you'll look for it sooner and later.

No comments: